Treks and Trails - Igatpuri Secret Camping

Camping | English, Hindi | 20hrs

Interested
23 Feb Multiple Venues | 1200 Onwards
NOTE

People may board same train from their respective stations of convenience.


Missing the train is missing pick up from Kasara station, no refund will be provided.


If you miss pick you have to travel by your own from Kasara station to campsite. (we'll help you for vehicle arrangement)


Trekking shoes compulsory for night trek.


Welcome to our secret campsite high fives, start with water sports activities which includes Learning Kayaking, River Raft Boating or just relax by swimming and body surfing life jackets will be given to all. Swimmers and Non Swimmers can enjoy water sports at Igatpuri Secret Camping and all ages can participate. Life Jackets are compulsory for Swimmers and non-swimmers for all water sports activities. Our campsite is well hidden inside a beautiful jungle for sure you will have trouble finding it we have kept it that way. Igatpuri Lakeside camping is a beautiful spot for landscape photography. 


Event Itinerary: 

Option 1 – Without Transport For people travelling by own transport we will provide google map locations once the booking is done.


Below camping details is valid for people using private transport.

Day 1 - Saturday 

14:00 Start with water sports Lake Boating / Lake Kayaking / Swimming.

17:30 Snacks and Tea (Bhel and Potato vada).

18:00 Tent Allotment.

18:30 Watch Sunset and Relax in your tent.

20:00 Bonfire.

21:30 Dinner.

22:30 One-hour trek around property.

23:30 Good Night.

 

Day 2 - Sunday Morning

09:00 Breakfast and Tea.

11:00 Check out - Campsite Igatpuri.

 

Option 2 – With transport

Igatpuri Camping Itinerary by local train and shared transport.

You can reach Kasara Railway Station by Local Central Line Train

 

Train Timings 

CSMT - 11:46 am

Byculla - 11:53 am

Dadar - 11:59 am

Kurla - 12:06 pm

Ghatkopar - 12:10 pm

Thane - 12:26 pm

Dombivli - 12:39 pm

Kalyan - 12:48 pm

Kasara - 01:58 pm


For Pune people


1. Sahyadri Express 11024


06:50 am - Pune


10:32 am - Kalyan




2. Mumbai Express 17032


09:05 am - Pune


11:47 am - Kalyan


Inclusions

Evening Snacks - Dry Bhel and potato vada and Tea only


Dinner and Breakfast


Tent Stay on Twin or Triple sharing basis


Indian toilets available


Water sports (1 kayaking / 1 lake boating)


Kasara to campsite and campsite to Kasara travel by local vehicle (Only in option 2)


Exclusion

Any Transportation (Option 1)


Transport till Kasara (Option 2)


Lunch on Saturday


Anything not mentioned in cost includes


All kinds of Extra Meals / Drinks Ordered


Meals during bus travelling


Insurance, tips, Porters, bottled mineral water, aerated drinks etc.


Any kind of personal expenses


Any kind of cost, which is not mentioned in the above cost includes


All expenses incurred due to unforeseen and unavoidable circumstances like road blocks, bad weather


Things to Carry

Torch with extra batteries (compulsory)


Extra pair of cloths & towel


Comfortable footwear


Warm clothing (during winter)


Personal medicines (if any)


Mosquito repellent cream


Sun cap and Sunscreen


Identity proof 

T&C

  • Do not misbehave with other people on the Campsite.
  • The tent cannot move from one place to another place after it set.
  • Do not vandalize any private property at camping place.
  • Smoking, drinking and eating is strictly prohibited inside the tent.
  • Do not carry valuable things like jewelry or any other things.
  • No age limit for event. Below 16 years with parents only.
  • Tickets once booked cannot be exchanged or refunded.
  • We recommend that you arrive at least 20 minutes prior at the venue
X

Redirecting you...

You will soon be redirected to our partners's site.
(In case your browser is blocking pop-ups, click here.)