B. Jayashree

  • Actor

Jun 09, 1950  in Bangalore, Karnataka, India

Also Known as: Jayashree Basava

No ads

BIOGRAPHY

A veteran Indian theater and film actor, director and singer, B. Jayashree is noted for her work in the Kannada film industry. The creative director of Spandana Theater, an amateur theater company established in 1976, the veteran actress also served as the Rajya Sabha MP in 2010 and she was honored with the fourth-highest civilian award by the Government of India in 2013. After having worked in the theater industry with notable personalities like B.V. Karanth, she made her debut on the silver screen with Koreshi Kanasu (1994). A few of her other notable films as an actress includes Nagamandala (1997), Care of Footpath (2006), Ee Preethi Yeke Bhoomi Melide (2007), Ishtakamya (2016) and Maasthi Gudi (2017) directed by Nagashekar. In 2018, she appeared alongside Girija Lokesh and Supriya in HS Venkateshmurthy`s Kannada drama Hasiru Ribbon and Gvana Yajna. Her 2019 releases includes Chitrakatha and Mookajjiya Kanasugalu.

SPOUSE