Baburaj

  • Actor, Director

Born in Aluva, Kerala, India

Also Known as: Baburaj Jacob

No ads

Introduction
Baburaj Jacob, better known as Baburaj, is an Indian film actor, director and producer who primarily works in the Malayalam film industry. He is known to play characters with villainous traits and other character roles. He made his acting debut in a movie directed by Cochin Haneefa named Bheeshmacharya (1994). Since then he has acted in over hundred movies in various languages. Apart from the Malayalam film industry, Baburaj has acted in Tamil, Telugu and Hindi film industry’s. His maiden directorial venture was the Malayalam action/thriller Black Dhaliya (2009). Lately, the audience is taking stock of Baburaj in comedic roles in movies like Salt N’ Pepper (2011) and Mayamohini (2012).

Early Life
Baburaj was born and brought up in Irinjalakuda, Thrissur. Before becoming an actor, he was an advocate and has practised law for 7 years.

Personal Life
Baburaj fell in love with Vani Viswanath while working with her. They got married in 2002 and have two children- Archa (born: 2004) & Adrith (born: 2008). Baburaj has two children from his previous marriage- Abay and Akshay. He currently resides in Nungambakkam, Chennai.

Movie Career
As an Actor
Baburaj made his acting debut in actor/director Cochin Haneefa’s Bheeshmacharya (1994). The movie cast included Manoj K Jayan, Siddique and Narendra Prasad. Baburaj played a villain in the movie. The same year he acted in forgettable movies like Kamboolam and The Porter. His notable movie roles from the late 90’s include Peterscott (1995), Mimics Action 500 (1995), Mandrika Kuthira (1996), Swapna Lokathe Balabhaskaran (1996) and Oru Maravathoor Kanavu (1998). Perhaps his biggest hit around this time was with the Mohanlal and Mammootty starrer, Harikrishnans(1998).

He kicked off the the new millennium with Suresh Gopi starrer Satyameva Jayate (2000). During this period he went on to star in slew of movies with Suresh Gopi like Saivar Thirumeni (2001), Randam Bhavam (2001) and Nariman (2001). The Mohanlal starrer Ravanaprabhu (2001) is one of the biggest hits of Baburaj’s career. Baburaj also starred in Stop Violence (2002), one of Prithviraj’s earliest movies in his career. His other notable movies from early 2000’s include Kilichundan Mampazham (2003) with Mohanlal, Athbhutha Dweepu (2005) with Prithviraj and Rappakal (2005) & Rajamanikyam (2005) with Mammootty. The late 2000’s saw Baburaj in movies like Nerariyan CBI (2005), Pothan Vava (2006) & Thuruppu Gulan (2006) with Mammootty, Chinthamani Kolacase (2006) with Suresh Gopi, Chess (2006) with Dileep, Mission 90 Days (2007) with Mammootty and Chota Mumbai (2007) with Mohanlal. He also starred in the action/thriller Twenty:20 (2008), which had an ensemble cast including stalwarts like Mohanlal, Mammootty, Suresh Gopi, Jayaram and Dileep.

Baburaj was known for his negative characters up until 2010. Post 2010 he showcased his funnier side in movies like Salt N' Pepper (2011) with Lal and Asif Ali, Ordinary (2012) with Kunchacko Boban & Biju Menon and Mayamohini (2012) with Dileep. Baburaj was nominated for the Filmfare Award for Best Supporting Actor – Malayalam for his role in Salt N' Pepper (2011). In Naughty Professor (2012) Baburaj starred in the lead with Lakshmi Gopalaswamy and Innocent. In Honey Bee (2013) Baburaj was back in a comic role with Asif Ali and Bhavana. The movie was a commercial success. They also reprised their respective characters in the sequel, Honey Bee 2: Celebrations (2017).

Apart from Malayalam Baburaj has also acted in the Bollywood movie Hulchul (2004), which was directed by Priyadarshan. It was the remake of the Malayalam superhit, Godfather (1991). He also starred in Shaji Kailas’ Tamil venture with Ajith Kumar, Jana (2004).

As a Director
Baburaj began his writing career way back in 1997 with Aramana Rahasyam Angadipattu. The movie starred Geetha, Philomina and Jagathi Sreekumar. He made his directorial debut with Black Dhaliya (2009). The movie had Suresh Gopi and Baburaj’s own wife, Vani Vishwanath in the lead. His next directorial venture Manushya Mrugam (2011) had Prithviraj in a pivotal role. Baburaj himself played the lead role in the movie along with lead actresses Kiran Rathod and Oviya.

As a Producer
Baburaj first produced Gajarajamathram (1997). The movie cast included Prem Kumar, Jagadish, Kalabhavan Mani and Charmila. He went on to produce four other movies- Adukkala Rahasyam Angaadippaattu (1997), Kulirkaattu (1998), The Gang (2000) and Thantra (2006) which were largely forgettable.

Singing Career
Baburaj, although not a professional singer, he crooned Maamaa Maamaa from Police Maman (2013). He also played the lead role in the movie.