B.R. Chopra

  • Director, Producer, Screenplay

Apr 22, 1914  in Ludhiana, Punjab, India

Also Known as: Baldev Raj Chopra

No ads

BIOGRAPHY

B. R. Chopra was an Indian producer and director, born on 22nd April, 1914, in Ludhiana, Punjab. His debut movie as a producer was Afsana (1951). He is best known for producing the epic TV show Mahabharat in late 1980s and directing the movies like Naya Daur (1957), Sadhna (1958), Kanoon (1961), Gumrah (1963), and Humraz (1967).