Chandulal J. Shah

  • Director, Writer, Producer

Apr 13, 1898  in Jamnagar, Gujarat, India

Also Known as: Chandulal Jesangbhai Shah, Chandulal Shah

No ads

BIOGRAPHY

Chandulal J. Shah was a prominent Indian director, producer and screenwriter of Hindi films born in the year 1898 in Jamnagar, Gujarat. He founded Ranjit Studios in 1929. He directed the films like Papi (1953),Sipahi Ki Sajni (1936) and Keemti Aansoo (1935).He also produced the famous Hindi films like Akeli Mat Jaiyo (1963) and Jogan (1950).