Gopika

  • Actor

Aug 26, 1984  in Thrissur, Kerala, India

Also Known as: Girly Anto, Gopika Kularuban

No ads

Gopika is an Indian actress who has worked in Malayalam, Tamil and Telugu films. Born on 26 August 1984, she is also known as Girly Anto. This multiple award-winning actress has appeared in notable movies like Naa Autograph (2004), Velli Thirai (2008), Keerthi Chakra (2006) and more. She is better known for her role in Autograph, a 2004 Tamil film directed by Cheran, in which she played a Malayali girl Lathika, whom the hero, played by Cheran, falls in love with.

Early Life
Born into a Syrian Christian family as Girly Anto to Anto Francis and Tessy Anto in Thrissur, Kerala, Gopika is an older sister to Glini. Gopika studied at the St. Raphael's Convent Girls High School, Ollur, and graduated with a degree in Sociology at Calicut University.

Personal Life
Gopika married Ajilesh Chacko, a doctor working in Northern Ireland, on July 17, 2008. She has a daughter Amy and a son Aiden.

Career
Gopika’s first film was Pranayamanithooval in 2002, in which she starred as Meera with Jayasurya and Vineeth, under the direction of Thulasi Das. Even though the movie did not perform well, it got her recognition and kick-started her career in the industry. Her second film 4 the People (2004), was a blockbuster directed by Jayaraj, in which she played the character of Divya. This Malayalam movie released a song "Lejjavathiye Ninde Kalla Kadaikkannil" that turned out to be a smash hit in Kerala. The success of this film made Gopika one of the most sought after actors in the industry, getting her movie offers further. This position was cemented in the same year, when she won the Asianet Best Supporting Actress Award for portraying the role of Revathi in the Malayalam film Vesham. In this movie, she starred opposite Indrajith and was seen as the wife of a businessman’s brother. The year brought her even more success as she gained popularity among the Tamil movie audiences with director Cheran’s film Autograph. She featured in the role of a Malayali girl Lathika in this super hit movie, which was dubbed in Hindi as Thokar. While most of Gopika’s films performed well, some failed to do well at the box office, one of which is the Telugu movie Letha Manasulu (2004), directed by S. V. Krishna Reddy.

After a successful 2004, the actress ventured into the next year with the Malayalam thriller movie Finger Print opposite Jayaram. However, one of her most successful films in 2005 was the Tamil thriller movie Kana Kandaen, in which she played the role of Archana, the wife of research scholar Bhaskar played by Srikanth. This movie was a box office success and was later dubbed in Hindi as Muqabala and in Telugu as Karthavyam. Gopika was also seen in several other South Indian movies in the year such as Chanthupottu, Nerariyan CBI, Ponniyin Selvan and Thotti Jaya.

Gopika won the Asianet Best Star Pair Award for her performance in the 2006 movie Keerthi Chakra, which she shared with actor Jiiva. In the movie, she played Sandhya, Havildar Jaikumar’s (Jiiva) wife. The movie was a critical and commercial success, which also featured Mohanlal. This Malayalam film, directed by debutant Major Ravi, was dubbed in Tamil titled Aran. The plot revolves around a soldier set against the backdrop of the Kargil war.

In 2007, Gopika starred in a Tamil language film titled Veerappu, a remake of the superhit Malayalam movie Spadikam by Bhadran. The movie was later dubbed in Hindi as Meri Mohabbat Meri Nafrat. The actress continued to give some memorable hits, one of which was Veruthe Oru Bharya, a 2008 Malayalam film directed by Akku Akbar and written by K. Gireesh Kumar, starring Gopika in the lead role along with Jayaram and Nivetha Thomas. She played the role of Bindu Sugunann in the movie, the unemployed wife of Mr. Sugunan (Jayaram). The role fetched her the Asianet Best Actress Award in 2009 and Vanitha Film Award for Best Actress in 2008. She was also nominated for Filmfare Award for Best Actress – Malayalam, for her performance in the film.

Gopika then went on to act in Swantham Lekhakan in the year 2009, her first movie after her marriage, opposite Dileep in the lead. The movie also starred Nedumudi Venu, Innocent and Salim Kumar in major supporting roles. Directed and co-produced by debutant filmmaker P. Sukumar and scripted by Kalavoor Ravikumar, the movie received mixed responses. After four years, she starred in a Malayalam drama Bharya Athra Pora in 2013, once again directed by Akku Akbar. In this film, she starred with her Veruthe Oru Bharya co-star Jayaram. The plot of the movie revolves around Satyanathen, played by Jayaram, who is dissatisfied with his life. Gopika plays his banker wife and mother to his fourteen-year-old son.

SPOUSE