I. S. Johar

  • Actor, Director, Writer, Producer, Screenplay, Dialogue Writer

Feb 16, 1920  in Talagang, Punjab, Pakistan

Also Known as: Inder Sen Johar, Inderjeet Singh Johar

No ads

Inderjeet Singh Johar was an Indian actor, writer, producer and director.
Early Life:
Johar acted in numerous Hindi films from the 1950s through to the early 1980s and played cameos in international films such as Harry Black (1958), North West Frontier (1959), Lawrence of Arabia (1962)[5] and Death on the Nile (1978), besides acting in Maya (1967), a US TV series. He also appeared in Punjabi films, including Chaddian Di Doli (1966), Nanak Naam Jahaaz Hai (1969) with Prithviraj Kapoor, and Yamla Jatt with Helen.I. S. Johar also wrote and directed films..He died on 10 March 1984.His upcoming movie Nanak Naam Jahaz Hai is being re-released in November 2015.

SPOUSE