K. S. Prakash Rao

  • Director, Producer, Screenplay, Cinematographer

1914  in Krishna, Andhra Pradesh, India

Also Known as: Kovelamudi Surya Prakash Rao

No ads

BIOGRAPHY

K.S Prakash Rao was an Indian Cinematographer, Director and Producer born in the year 1914.He was married to Varalakshmi G. in 1943 and had two sons. He has contributed to Hindi films like Prem Nagar (1974) and Raja Aur Rangeeli. He has received various awards including Raghupathi Venkaiah Award, Nandi Award for Best Story Writer for the film Bandipotu Dongalu in 1968 and Filmfare Award for Best Director (Kannada) for Ganda Hendthi in 1978. He passed away in 1996.

SPOUSE