Khayyam

  • Music

Feb 18, 1927  in Rahon, Punjab, India

Also Known as: Mohammed Zahur Khayyam

No ads

Mohammed Zahur Khayyam Hashmioften referred to as Khayyam is an Indian Hindi film music director was born on February 18, 1927 in Rahon, Punjab, India. He is married to Jagjit Kaur, a singer. He has been awarded in Filmfare Awards 1977 for the film Kabhi Kabhie and Filmfare Awards 1981 for Umrao Jaan including several other awards. He composed music for films like Ahista Ahista (1981), Bazaar (1982), Razia Sultan (1983), Ek Naya Rishta (1988), Yatra (2007) and Bazaar E Husn (2014).

SPOUSE