Krishna Vamsi

  • Actor, Director, Writer, Executive Producer, Screenplay, Editor

Jul 28, 1962  in Tadepalligudem, Andhra Pradesh, India

Also Known as: Pasupuleti Krishna Vamsi

No ads

One of the most influential and successful directors in the Telugu film industry, Pasupuleti Vamsi Krishna, better known by his screen name Krishna Vamsi is a two-time National Film Awards. The multi-talented and versatile artist is a producer and choreographer; before making his directorial debut worked as an assistant director to the acclaimed director Ram Gopal Varma. Known for directing commercial blockbusters in Telugu cinema made his directorial debut with Gulabi (1995).

Early Life
Born in a small village named Tadepalligudem, West Godavari in Andhra Pradesh, Krishna Vamsi is the son of Ramachandra Rao who was an engineer. The director, after completing his Bachelor`s degree in Science, he later pursued Masters degree in Agricultural political economy from Agra University. After completing his education, the director started his career in the film industry by working as an assistant director to Ram Gopal Varma before eventually making his directorial debut with Gulabi in 1995.

Personal Life
Krishna Vamsi is married to Telugu actress Ramya Krishnan whom he first met on the sets of his directorial venture Sri Anjaneyam (2004). The two got married on 12th June 2003 and the couple has one child, a son Ritwik Vamsi. The director is known to be a huge fan of the noted lyricist in Telugu cinema, Sitarama Sastry; the duo have worked together in several movies directed by Vamsi. The lyricist adopted Krishna Vamsi by the traditional method.

Movie Career
Debut
Gulabi - 1995
After having assisted Ram Gopal Varma, Krishna Vamsi made his directorial debut with Gulabi. The Telugu musical starring J.D. Chakravarthy, Maheshwari and Brahmaji, upon release received positive reviews and was declared a box-office hit. It was later remade in Hindi as Aashiq (2011) and was directed by Indra Kumar.

Shakti: The Power - 2002

By the dawn of the new millennium, Krishna Vamsi had already established himself as an accomplished director in the Telugu film industry and with two National Film Awards in his kitty, he made his debut in Bollywood with Shakti: The Power, which till date (as of July 2017) remains his only Hindi-language directorial venture. The action drama film featured Karisma Kapoor, Nana Patekar, and Sanjay Kapoor in the leading roles with Shah Rukh Khan, Deepti Naval and Prakash Raj in supporting roles.

Notable Films
Ninne Pelladutha - 1996
Following his debut, Gulabi, which received wide critical acclaim, the director went one better and won the the Filmfare Award for Best Director - Telugu with his second venture Ninne Pelladutha. The romantic drama starring Akkineni Nagarjuna and Tabu won the National Film Award for Best Feature Film and also went onto be a massive hit at the box office.

Sidhooram - 1997
With back-to-back successful movies, Krishna Vamsi had raised the audience`s expectations and much was expected from his next (his third) directorial venture, which was titled Sindhooram. The director who had set a benchmark for himself, did not disappoint his fans as the film was not only appreciated by the critics and the audiences alike but also it won the National Film Award for Best Feature Film in Telugu. The award put Vamsi amongst the elite club of National Award winners who had directed two award-winning films in as many years.

Anthapuram - 1998
Krishna Vamsi continued his good run with yet another successful venture titled Anathapuram. The action drama film starring Jagapati Babu, Soundarya and Prakash Raj in important roles went onto win three Filmfare Awards South including Best Film, Best director and Best Actress. The film, which was based on the Rayalseema faction was the first film to highlight the issue and following the huge success of the film, it was later remade in Hindi as Shakti: The Power (2002).

Khadgam - 2002
The year 2002 marked Krishna Vamsi debut in Bollywood; his maiden Hindi-language film was Shakti: The Power, which was the remake of his Telugu film Anthapuram. After the remake did not garner as much critical acclaim as the original movie, the director later that year directed yet another Telugu film Khadgam. The movie starring Ravi Teja, Srikanth, Prakash Raj, Sonali Bendre and Kim Sharma, upon release was appreciated by both critics and the audience. For his brilliant storytelling, the director won his third Filmfare Award for Best Director - Telugu.

Chakram - 2005
The Telugu drama, which won Krishna Vamsi his second Nandi Award for Best Director featured Prabhas, Asin, Charmy Kaur and Prakash Raj in pivotal roles.

Chandamama - 2007
With his solitary release in 2006, which was titled Rakhi failing at the box office, the following year, Vamsi more than made up for his loss with Chandamama, which won him the third Nandi Award for Best Director. The Telugu drama starring Navdeep, Siva Balaji, Kajal Aggarwal and Sindhu Menon, upon release released mostly positive reviews and also fared very well at the box office.

Post the success of Chandamama, over the next few years, Krishna Vamsi directed films like Mahatma (2009), Mogudu (2011), Paisa (2014), and his 2017 release includes Nakshatram, an action film starring Sundeep Kishan, Regina Cassandr, Sai Dharam Tej and Pragya Jaiswal.