Manjula

  • Actor, Director, Producer

Born in Tumkur, Karnataka, India

Also Known as: Baby Manjula, Kumari Manjula

No ads

Daughter of renowned Telugu actor Krishna Ghattamaneni, Manjula is an Indian film producer and actress who, like her father, is known for her work in the Telugu film industry. She was first seen on the big screen in the 1999 Tamil movie Rajasthan, playing a cameo. She, however, made her debut with the Malayalam romantic comedy-drama Summer in Bethlehem, co-starring Suresh Gopi, Jayaram, and Manju Warrier.

In 2002, she founded her own production house, calling it Indira Productions, under which she released her maiden venture in 2002 titled Show, which she also starred in. The movie was very well-received and went on to win the National Film Award for Best Feature Film in Telugu. She then went on to produce Naani, Pokiri, Kavya's Dairy, which she also appeared in, and Ye Maaya Chesave.

Continuing to act, Manjula played supporting roles in movies such as Orange (2013) and Sevakudu (2013). Making her directorial debut, Manjula roped in Sundeep Kishan, Amyra Dastur, and Tridha Choudhary to appear in the 2018 romantic drama Manasuku Nachindi.