Manohar Shyam Joshi

  • Writer, Screenplay, Dialogue Writer

Aug 09, 1933  in Ajmer, Rajasthan, India

Also Known as: The Father of Indian Soap Operas

No ads

BIOGRAPHY

Manohar Shyam Joshi (Manohar) was a Hindi dialogue writer and screen writer, born on August 9, 1933 in Rajasthan India. He was associated for writing scripts for epic television shows Buniyaad, Hum Log and others. He had also worked in Indian film industry by writing scripts for Hey Ram (2002), Bhrashtachar (1989) and Manzil.He passed away on March 30,2006 in Delhi.