NTR

  • Actor, Director, Writer, Producer, Screenplay

May 28, 1923  in Nimmakuru, Andhra Pradesh, India

Also Known as: Nandamuri Taraka Rama Rao

No ads

N.T Rama Rao, popularly known as NTR, was an Indian film actor, writer and director who predominantly worked in the Telugu film industry. He made his acting debut with the Telugu social film Mana Desam in 1949. For his contribution to the Indian cinema, he won the Padma Shri award from the Government of India in 1968 and the National Film Award for Best Director for Varakatnam in 1969.

Following the release of Mana Desam, he shot to fame for his performance in the fantasy movie Pathala Bhairavi (1951). Since then, NTR has become a household name for his role in mythological movies like Maya Bazaar (1957), Bhookailas (1958), Seeta Rama Kalyanam (1961) and Sri Venkateswara Mahatyam (1960). Some of his other notable movies include Devudu Chesina Manushulu (1973), Adavi Ramudu (1977), Driver Ramudu (1979), Vetagadu (1979), Sardar Papa Rayudu (1980), Kondaveeti Simham (1981), Justice Chowdary (1982) and Bobbili Puli (1982). In a career spanning over four decades, he starred in over 300 films and has become one of the most prominent figures in the history of Telugu cinema.

After enjoying great success as an actor and a filmmaker, NTR established his political party in 1982 and became the Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh in 1983. His last appearance came in Srinatha Kavi Sarvabhowmudu (1993), a biopic based on the famous Telugu poet Srinatha. He passed away in January 1996.

SPOUSE