S. D. Burman

  • Music, Singer

Oct 01, 1906  in Comilla, West Bengal, Bangladesh

Also Known as: Kumar Sachindra Dev Burman, Burman Da, Sachin Karta

No ads

BIOGRAPHY

S. D. Burman (Burman) (Deceased) A.K.A. Sachin Dev Burman Was An Indian Music Director And Playback Singer, Born On October 1, 1906 In Comilla, Bengal Presidency (Bangladesh). He Was Married To Meera Dasgupta And A Son, R.D. Burman (Music Director). Burman`s Debut Movie As A Music Director Was Do Bhai (1947). He Had Been Honored With Several Awards Including National Award In 1972 And 1974 And Padma Shri For His Contribution In Music Industry.