Shahid Latif

  • Director, Producer

Born in Chandausi, Uttar Pradesh, India

Also Known as: Shaheed Latif, Shahid Lateef

No ads

BIOGRAPHY

Shaheeb Latif (Latif) (deceased) a.k.a. Shahid Latif was a director, writer and produer, born on June 11, 1913. Latif was the one who launched Dev Anand, a legend actor, with Ziddi (1948). Latif had directed many popular films including Jawab Aayega (1968), Baharen Phir Bhi Aayengi (1966), Picnic (1966) and many more. He had also done many films as a writer and producer in Bollywood.

SPOUSE