Shobhan Babu

  • Actor

Jan 14, 1937  in Krishna, Andhra Pradesh, India

Also Known as: Uppu Sobhana Chalapathi Rao

No ads

BIOGRAPHY

Sobhan Babu (Sobhan) is an Indian actor predominantly starred in Telugu movies. Sobhan debuted in the film Veerabhimanyu in 1965 which became a huge hit. Sobhan won various awards for Best actor which includes Rashtrapati Award for Bangaru Panjaram, Filmfare Award for Khaidi Baabayi, Jeevana Jyothi, Soggadu, Karthika Deepam and Nandi Award for Jeevana Jyothi, Sharada and Kaalam Maarindi. Sobhan died on 20th March 2008.