Shweta Pandit

  • Actor, Voice

Jul 07, 1986  in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India

Also Known as: Sweta Pandit, Sheweta Pandit, Swetha Pandit

No ads

BIOGRAPHY

Shweta Pandit Is A Playback/Recording Vocalist, Songwriter, Composer, Performing Artist And Actress. She Is The Fourth Generation Of Singers In Her Family Of Renowned Musicians, Classical Vocalists And Film Actors. She Belongs To The Mewati Gharana Of Music Tradition, Of Her Grand-Uncle Padma Vibhushan - Sangeet Martand Pandit Jasraj. She Was Born On July 7, 1986 In Mumbai, India, To The Tabla Player, Vishwaraj Pandit And Swarna Pandit. She Recorded Her First Film Song At The Age Of 4, For Mani Ratnam's Award Winning Film, Anjali And Became A Child-Vocalist. She Got Her First Major Break, As A Full-Fledged Playback Singer In Yash Chopra's Mohabbatein. Her Debut Record Album, Main Zindagi Hoon, Released When She Was Only 16 Years Old With EMI Virgin Records, India And Made Her The Youngest Indian-Pop Star. She Sang And Featured For Various Television Commercials. Shweta Is Currently The Host And Presenter Of Asia's Singing Superstar, A Singing Talent Show. She Was Part Of Oscar Winner, A. R. Rahman's – "Jai Ho Journey Home Concert – World Tour" And Perfomed The Track With A.R. Rahman In An Event. She Also Acted For A Film And A TV Series. Shweta Is Also The Winner Of The Indian Honor - Filmfare Awards 2009 For Her Song In The Film, Kotha Bangaru Lokam And Recorded For Many Telugu, Tamil, And Kannada And Malayalam Films.