Silambarasan T. R.

  • Actor, Director, Writer, Music, Screenplay

Feb 03, 1983  in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India

Also Known as: Silambarasan Thesingu Rajendar Prasad, Simbu, S.T.R

No ads

Silambarasan Thesingu Rajendar Prasad, better known as Simbu is an Indian actor, director and playback singer who works in the Tamil film industry. Coming from a family that has a strong connection in the film industry, it was only natural that he became a star in the film industry. Simbu began acting at a very early age, he worked as a child artist in several movies that were directed by his father, T. Rajendar an actor, director and produced.

Early Life
Born on 3rd February 1983, Simbu is the son of actor and director, T. Rajendar and producer Usha Rajendar. The actor studied at different schools, he studied at Don Bosco Matriculation Higher Secondary School, Shrine Vailankanni Matriculation Higher Secondary School, St. John's International Residential School and Santhome Higher Secondary School in Chennai.

Acting Career
Simbu made his acting debut as a child actor in the 1984 movie, Uravai Kaatha Kili directed by his father T. Rajendar. He further appeared in many of his father's movies including En Thangai Kalyani, Enga Veetu Velan, Monisha En Monalisa, Samsara Sangeetham, Pettredutha Pillai and Sabash Babu. In the movie, Samarsa Sangeetham, Simbu sang and danced to the song 'I am a Little Star, Aaaven Naan Super Star,' which gave him the nickname 'Little Superstar.'

The actor made his debut as a lead in the 2002 movie Kadhal Azhivathillai. The movie directed by directed by T. Rajendar was a was a semi-hit. His second movie, Dhum, which was loosely based on a Kannada movie, Appu, opened to mixed critical reviews but it did well in terms of box office collections. His next release was Alai, which was his first collaboration with Trisha Krishnan. The movie remains the only flop movie in the career of director Vikram Kumar.

In 2004, the actor had three releases, the first of which was Kovil. The movie, which is based on the relationship between a Hindu boy and a Christian girl got decent reviews, but, it was a commercial hit. Simbu was lauded for his matured and restraint performance. His second movie of the year was Kuththu, which was the remake of Telugu movie titled Dil. The movie got mixed critical reviews and was an average hit. Simbu's next release, Manmadhan was written by himself and it was welcomed with good reviews.

After a bit of hiatus in 2005, the actor was next seen in K.S. Ravikumar's Saravana, which also had Jyothika, Prakash Raj, and Vivek. In the same year, he directed and starred in Vallavan. The actor also wrote the story and screenplay of the movie. Although the movie opened to negative reviews, it got decent collections, due to its huge opening.

Simbu's acting career took a big leap in 2010 as he starred in Gautham Menon's Vinnaithaandi Varuvaayaa. The movie, also starring Trisha Krishnan, Samantha Ruth Prabhu and Naga Chaitanya became a cult classic film. Simbu was lauded for his performance so much so that the renowned director, K. Balachander in an open letter said Simbu's performance in the movie was the best in his career.

In the following year, Simbu appeared in Vaanam, which got great critical reviews as well as it was a commercial hit. Later in the same year, Simbu starred in the Osthe, a remake of the blockbuster Hindi film, Dabangg. The movie directed by S. Dharani saw Simbu playing the role of an eccentric and fearless cop. His next release was in 2012, the Vignesh Shivan directed Poda Podi, which was both commercially and critically successful. Post Podaa Podi, the actor took a three-year break and went to the Himalayas. After the sabbatical, his comeback movie was Vaalu directed by Vijayachander. The movie, which also featured Hansika Motwani and Santhanam was an average hit and it got mixed reviews.

Simbu started his campaign in 2016 on a good note as his first release of the year, Idhu Namma Aalu, a romantic comedy film received mostly positive reviews. Indiaglitz stated, “Idhu Namma Aalu is a decent romantic entertainer, mixes the right dosage of fun, love and enough mockery on Simbu who gives it a personal touch with a smile.” The film co-starring Nayantara and Andrea Jeremiah was directed by Pandiraj. His other film of the year, Achcham Yenbadhu Madamaiyada, an action romance directed by stalwart director Gautham Menon was also a critical and commercial hit. His 2017 release includes Anbanavan Asaradhavan Adangadhavan, an action comedy film directed by Adhik Ravichandran.

FILMOGRAPHY