Tun Tun

  • Actor

Jul 11, 1923  in Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh, India

Also Known as: Uma Devi Khatri

No ads

BIOGRAPHY

Tun Tun a.k.a Uma Devi Khatri was an Indian playback singer and actor-comedienne born on July 11,1923 inUttar Pradesh, India. She sang a number of hit songs in like Afsana Likh Rahi hoon dil-e bekrar ka, Yeh kaun chala meri ankhon mein sama kar, aaj machi hai dhoom jhoom khushi se and many more. She made her debut with the movie Babul in 1950 and went on to do many other movies like Aar Paar, Pyaasa, Mom Ki Gudiya and many more.

FILMOGRAPHY