Veena

  • Actor

Jul 04, 1926  in Quetta, Balochistan, Pakistan

Also Known as: Veena kumari, Tajour sultana, Veena Sapru

No ads

BIOGRAPHY

Veena a.k.a. Veena Kumari was an Indian actress and was known for her roles in Hindi and Urdu films. She was born in July 1926 with the name Tajour Sultana in Quetta, Baluchistan Agency, British India (now in Pakistan). Veena debuted in the year 1942 with the films, Garib (Urdu) and Gawandhi (Punjabi). He had worked in films like Najma, Humayun, Halaku, Do Raaste and many more. She died in November 2004.