SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
B.R. Chopra
Also known as:Baldev Raj Chopra
Occupation:Director • Producer • Screenplay
Born:April 22, 1914
Birthplace:Ludhiana, Punjab, India
About
Baldev Raj Chopra, popularly known as B. R. Chopra, was an Indian director and producer of Bollywood movies and television shows. He is best known for directing movies like Naya Daur (1957), Sadhna (1958), Kanoon (1961), Gumrah (1963), and Humraz (1967) and producing one of the most popular mythological shows of India -Mahabharat. In 1944, B.R Chopra started his career as a film journalist at Lahore for three years. After the partition, he shifted to Delhi and later moved to Mumbai. In 1951, Chopra gained much-needed fame right after his second directorial film Afsana that stars Ashok Kumar. Four years later, he made his production house B.R Films and delivered back to back blockbusters. He later produced several Bollywood hits like The Burning Train (1980), Aaj Ki Awaaz (1984), Mazdoor (1983), Baghban (2003), Baabul (2006) while Bhootnath (2008) being the last film of his career as a producer. He was the recipient of prestigious awards like the Dadasaheb Phalke Award and Padma Bhushan.
Peers & More
Sunil Dutt
Actor
I. S. Johar
Actor
Ramanand Sagar
Director
Popular Movies
View All
Banda Yeh Bindaas Hai
Bhoothnath
Baabul
Baghban
Kal Ki Awaz
Pratigyabadh
Awam
Dahleez
Kirayadar
Tawaif

Privacy Note

By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2024 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.