SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Jodie Foster
Also known as: Alicia Christian Foster, Jody Foster, Jodi Foster, Jodie F
Actor • Director
Born: November 19, 1962 in Los Angels, California, United States Of America
Share
About
Two-time Academy winner Jodie Foster is a veteran actress, director, and producer held in high regard in Hollywood for her acting skills. Beginning her career as a child model at the age of three in 1965. She Foster moved to act two years later and debuted in the sitcom Mayberry R.F.D. in the late 1960s.

The breakthrough in her acting career came when she played the role of a teenage prostitute in Martin Scorsese`s Taxi Driver (1976), at just 14. Although she struggled in her transition to adult roles, it was not long until widespread critical acclaim and recognition came her way for her role in The Accused (1988). She went on to showcase her versatility in films like The Silence of the Lambs (1991), Maverick (1994), Panic Room (2002), Flightplan (2005), Inside Man (2006) and The Brave One (2007), among others. Turning director in 1991, she debuted with the film Little Man Tate, moving on to Home for the Holidays (1995), The Beaver (2011) and Money Monster (2016) and also directed a few episodes of the Netflix series Orange Is The New Black, House of Cards, and Black Mirror, before she played the Nurse in Hotel Artemis (2018). Foster directed the finale of the 2020 science fiction drama Tales from the Loop. Her next project was the legal drama The Mauritanian (2021).

She even started her own production house by the name of Egg Pictures in 1991. However, after 10 years of production, she came to recognize the job as thankless and shut down the company in 2001. Her stellar acting career has made her the recipient of three BAFTA Awards, two Golden Globe Awards, a Screen Actors Guild Award and the Cecil B DeMille Award.
Peers & More
Meryl Streep
Actor
Diane Keaton
Actor
Julia Roberts
Actor
Family
Alexandra Hedison
Spouse
Popular Movies
View All
The Mauritanian
Hotel Artemis
Money Monster
Elysium (English)
Carnage
The Beaver
Nim's Island
The Brave One
Inside Man
Inside Man (2006)

Did You Know? (1)

  • Actor Russell Crowe has written a song - Other Ways of Speaking - for his good friend Jodie Foster.
  • Privacy Note
    By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
    hut
    List your Show
    Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
    Contact today!
    bookmyshow
    Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
    The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.