SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Ed Harris
Also known as: Edward Allen Harris, Edward Allen "Ed" Harris
Actor • Voice Cast
Born: November 28, 1950 in Tenafly, New Jersey, United States Of America
Share
About
Ed Harris is an American actor, famous for his roles in Hollywood blockbusters. Although he made his debut in the TV series Gibbsville, his real claim to fame came in the film To Kill a Priest (1988), for which he was nominated for a Golden Globe Award. Ed then appeared in films like Running Mates (1992), The Firm (1993) and Nixon (1995). However, his career took off with his role as Gene Kranz in Apollo 13 (1995). The film was a huge success, both critically and commercially. Ed followed up with roles in films like The Truman Show (1998), Pollock (2000), A Beautiful Mind (2001), The Hours (2002) and Empire Falls (2005).His recent box office outings include National Treasure: Book of Secrets (2007), Virginia (2010), Phantom (2013) and Gravity (2013). He also lent his voice to the animated film Planes: Fire and Rescue (2014). His 2017 projects include Run All Night, Westworld and Geostorm.
Peers & More
Liam Neeson
Actor
Annette Bening
Actor
Russell Crowe
Actor
Family
Amy Madigan
Spouse
Popular Movies
View All
Top Gun: Maverick
Resistance
The Last Full Measure
Kodachrome
Geostorm
Mother!
Rules Don`t Apply
In Dubious Battle
Run All Night
Cymbeline
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.