SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
S. P. Balasubrahmanyam
Also known as: S. P. B, Balu, Sripathi Panditaradhyula Balasubrahmanyam
Actor • Voice Cast • Singer • Producer • Music
Born: June 4, 1946 in Nellore, Andhra Pradesh, India
Share
About
In a career spanning over five decades, S. P. Balasubrahmanyam, an Indian film playback singer, actor, and music director lent his voice to as many as 40,000 songs from innumerable movies across different Indian film industries. He was awarded various awards for his work, including six National Film Awards, which he won for his work in Hindi, Telugu, Kannada, and Tamil cinema. He was associated with movies like Shankarabharanam, Ek Duuje Ke Liye, Saagara Sangamam, Rudraveena, Maine Pyar Kiya, Saajan, Hum Aapke Hain Koun..!, Minsaara Kanavu, Nuvvostanante Nenoddantana, Mozhi, Aaptha Rakshaka, Enthiran, 7am Arivu, Kochadaiyaan, Chennai Express, Gautamiputra Satakarni, and Brindhaavanam to name a few. He was associated with the 2018 Telugu movie Chilkur Balaji as well, which became one of his last cinematic works. The incredible artist passed away on September 25, 2020.
Peers & More
Ilaiyaraaja
Composer
S Janaki
Playback Singer
K. J. Yesudas
Singer
A. R. Rahman
Music Composer
Family
Savitri Balasubrahmanyam
Spouse
Savitri Balasubrahmanyam
Spouse
S. P. B. Charan
Son
Popular Movies
View All
Theeram (2021)
Chilkuru Balaji
Brindhaavanam
Ulavacharu Biryani (Telugu)
Padmavyuham
Raajuvayya Maa Raajuvayya (Telugu)
Midhunam (Telugu)
Mithunam
Sri Rama Rajyam
Devasthanam
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.