SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Sharwanand
Also known as:Sharwanand Myneni, Nandu, Anand
Occupation:Actor • Producer
Born:March 6, 1985
Birthplace:Vijayawada, Andhra Pradesh, India
About
Sharwanand Myneni, known mononymously as Sharwanand, is an Indian film actor and producer who appears predominantly in telugu movies. he started out as a supporting actor in telugu movies and rose to prominence with lead roles in movies like Vennela (2005) and Amma Cheppindi (2006). Subsequently, Sharwanand has risen through the ranks to stardom and has found success in Tollywood and Kollywood. For his performance in the critically acclaimed blockbuster Engeyum Eppodhum, Sharwanand won The South Indian International Movie Award for Best Debutant In 2011.

Early Life
Sharwanand was born in Vijayawada to Prasad Rao and Vasundhara Devi. A trained dancer and an alumnus of The Kishore Namit Kapoor Acting Institute in Mumbai, Sharwanand graduated with a degree in Commerce from The Wesley College in Secunderabad.

Movie Career
Sharwanand started out really young, debuting in Aidho Tareeku (2003). After supporting roles in a string of movies like Gowri (2004), Yuvasena (2004), Shankar Dada MBBS (2004), and Sankranti (2005), Sharwanand rose to prominence through his portrayal of the antagonist in the 2005 romantic drama Vennela, and the mentally challenged protagonist in the 2006 family drama Amma Cheppindi. His next film was Classmates (2007), which was a remake of the Malayalam film of the same name. Though it failed at the box office, the movie was well-received by critics.

In 2008, Sharwanand got his first big break when his road drama Gamyam became a critical and commercial success. The movie, which won four Filmfare South Awards and numerous other accolades, was remade in Tamil as Kadhalna Summa Illai (2009) and in Bengali as Dui Prithibhi (2010). The former was Sharwanand`s first Tamil movie, and though it didn`t fare well at the box office, the movie made him a familiar face among the Tamil audience. The political thriller Prasthanam and the family drama Andari Bandhuvaya, both of which were released in 2010, garnered positive reviews and were dubbed into Tamil following their box office success, reaffirming his growing popularity in Tollywood and Kollywood.

The romantic drama Engaeyum Eppothum (2011) was a turning point in the actor`s career. The movie, which swept the box office and the awards season, earned Sharwanand the Best Debutant Award at the South Indian International Movie Awards (SIIMA). In 2012, Sharwanand turned producer for the first time with the movie Ko Antey Koti. This was followed by the titular role in Ram Gopal Varma`s Satya 2, but the movie failed to make an impression despite the hype. Run Raja Run, Which Came Out In 2014, earned Sharwanand his first filmfare nomination for best actor, and collected over 100 million in the domestic box office.

Cheran`s JK Enum Nanbanin Vaazhkai was the actor`s first outing in 2015, and though the original Tamil version only managed to get a straight-to-video release, the dubbed version in Telugu, Rajadhi Raja, got a theatrical release in 2016. the movie was in the centre of a controversy during the release of its telugu version, with director Cheran accusing Sharwanand of negligence and lack of commitment, following the latter`s absence at the promotional events for the movie.

The Romantic Drama Malli Malli Idi Rani Roju was the actor`s second outing in 2015 and reunited him with his Rajadhi Raja co-star Nithya Menen. The film was a reasonable box office success. Sharwanand was cast opposite Anupama Parameswaran in the romantic drama Shatamanam Bhavati (2017). His other releases inlcude Jaanu (2020) and Sreekaram (2021).
Peers & More
Nani
Actor
Allari Naresh
Actor
Ram Charan
Actor
Jai
Actor
Popular Movies
View All
Manamey
Oke Oka Jeevitham
Kanam
Aadavallu Meeku Johaarlu
Maha Samudram
Srikaaram (Sreekaram)
Jaanu
Ranarangam
Padi Padi Leche Manasu
Mahanubhavudu (Telugu)

Did You Know? (2)

  • Sharwanand was classmates with two superstars of Telugu cinema, Rana Daggubati and Ram Charan.
  • Before making his debut on the silver screen, actor Sharwanand featured in a Thums Up commercial alongside Chiranjeevi.
  • Personal Quotes (3)

  • "“I do not slot my films in any category. For me it is the script, and the director which works. Concept based movies give me a huge kick. I always look for such scripts and feel that my best comes out when something offbeat is offered to me.”"
  • "“There were times when I seriously contemplated quitting movies. I was working hard, but success always seemed unreachable. And then, Gamyam happened.”"
  • "“Stardom is something that is bestowed upon you by the people through the films you do. You cannot ask for it. I am happy being whatever I am.”"
  • Privacy Note

    By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
    hut
    List your Show
    Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
    Contact today!
    bookmyshow
    Copyright 2024 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
    The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.