SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Chris Cooper
Also known as:Christoper W. Cooper
Occupation:Actor • Voice Cast
Born:July 9, 1951
Birthplace:Missouri, United States Of America
Spouse:Marianne Leone Cooper
About
Christopher Walton "Chris" Cooper is an American film actor who was instantly noticed for his debut movie, Matewan (1987), which was directed by John Sayles. He has acted in numerous well-known movies such as Lone Star (1996), October Sky (1999), Adaptation (2002), The Bourne Identity (2002), American Beauty (1999), Seabiscuit (2003) and The Town (2010). Cooper has also appeared on TV shows like the classic Lonesome Dove (1989), Return to Lonesome Dove (1994) and 11.22.63 (2016). He has won the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor for his role in the 2002 movie, Adaptation. Cooper stars alongside Ben Affleck and Sienna Miller in the crime-drama film, Live by Night (2017). In 2020, he appeared in the film Little Women. The film was nominated under six categories at the 92nd Academy Awards including Best Picture.
Peers & More
Margo Martindale
Actor
Meryl Streep
Actor
Kevin Spacey
Actor
Brian Cox
Actor
Family
Marianne Leone Cooper
Spouse
Popular Movies
View All
Irresistible
Little Women
A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
It Takes a Lunatic
Cars 3 (3D)
Live By Night
Demolition
August: Osage County
The Muppets
The Company Men (2010)

Privacy Note

By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2024 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.