X

Redirecting you...

You will soon be redirected to our partners's site.
(In case your browser is blocking pop-ups, click here.)

Tantidhatri Festival - Third Edition

Performances | English, Hindi, Bengali

Interested
NA

Tantidhatri is India’s first International Women’s Performing Arts Festival. Its first edition took place in Pondicherry in 2012 and the second, in Bangalore in 2016. The third edition is taking place in Kolkata for the first time. Hosted and Founded by Ekathara Kalari, the festival director being Smt. Parvathy Baul. 

The Venue Partner is Rabindra Tirtha WBHIDCO LTD. The event is managed by CARPE DIEM. 

The festival will showcase 13 international performances by women artists from UK, France, Italy, Argentina, Denmark, Japan, Serbia and many more along with 10 national performances by Smt, Parvathy Baul, Seema Kohli, Lopamudra Mitra, Seema Ghosh, Expressions by Samarpita Chanda, Dr. Uttara Chousalkar, Qissa Kotty, Smt Parvathy Dutta, Smt Rwita Dutta Chakraborty and many others in various fields of Music, Dance, Theatre, Visual Arts.  Tantidhatri 2019 plans to bring together the performance works of women artists across the globe ranging from Theatre, Music, Dance, to the Visual Arts, Ritual and Spiritual practices. The festival will provide a space for practitioners and thinkers across the world to have an opportunity to dialogue and present multiple perspectives on each other’s work. Through the festival, meetings, lectures, workshops, documentation, books, films during the festival days. 

Schedule

TANTIDHATRI 2019

PROGRAM

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

January 15th

14:15-15:15     Round table: Inner energy- The Energy of the performer (Gallery)

15:30- 16:30   Performance: IN SILENCE THE SECRETS SPEAK by Seema Kholi, India (Outdoor Theatre)

17:00- 18:00   Theatre show: AVE MARIA by Julia Varley, Odin Teatret, Denmark(Auditorium)

18:15-18:45    Concert: BAULS OF THE COMING GENERATION with Pavitra and Polash, India (Exhibition Hall)

19:00-20:30     Ritual: MUDIYETTU, India (Outdoor Theatre)

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

January 16th

15:30-16:30    Work in progress: WHAT I DIDN’T SAY by Amaranta Osorio and Suzon Fuks, Mexico, Spain, Australia (Gallery)

17:00- 20:00   Exhibitions: WOODCUT  PRINTS  by Parvathy Baul and Ravi Gopalan Nair and TANTIDHATRI curated by Aarthi Partha (Gallery)

17:00-18:00     Dance show: PARWATI DUTTA, India (Outdoor theatre)

18:15-19:15    Concert: BAULS OF THE COMING GENERATION with Subhrajyoti Talapatra, Valerie and Samuel Glaize, India-France (Exhibition Hall)

19:00-20:00    Theatre show: SEEDS OF MEMORY by Ana Woolf, directed by Julia Varley, Argentina (Auditorium)

20:00-20:30     Concert: DIPANNITA ACHARYA, India (Outdoor Theatre)

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

January 17th

14:15-15:15    Theatre: PANDAVANI by Sima Ghosh, India (Auditorium)

15:30-16:30    Performance: TWO MADONNAS: MUTUAL SYNCRETIC ICONOGRAPHIES by Violeta Luna and Rakini Devi, Mexico-Australia (Gallery)

17:00- 20:00   Exhibitions: WOODCUT  PRINTS  by Parvathy Baul and Ravi Gopalan Nair and TANTIDHATRI curated by Aarthi Partha(Gallery)

17:00-18:00     Dance show: SEDUCERE by Monica de la Fuente, Spain (Auditorium)

18:15-18:45    Concert: BAULS OF THE COMING GENERATION with Magdalena Busnel, Monira Islam Pappu, and Tumpa Das, Poland-India (Exhibition hall)

19:00-20:00    Storytelling and music: VOICE OF WOMEN ECHOED IN KOREAN PANSORI, by Kim Hye Mee and Kim Yoo Na, Korea (Auditorium)

20:10- 20:55    Concert: LOPAMUDRA MITRA, India(Outdoor Theatre)

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 January 18th

14:15-15:15    Theatre show: PERCHANCE A DREAM, by DAH Teater, Serbia (Auditorium)

15:30- 16:30   Theater show:  WHITE BIRD by Keiin Yoshimura and Viviana  Bovino, Spain-Japan (Gallery)

17:00- 21:00   Exhibitions: WOODCUT  PRINTS  by Parvathy Baul and Ravi Gopalan Nair and TANTIDHATRI curated by Aarthi Partha, (Gallery)

17:00-18:00    Theater show: TAMASK by Rwita Datta Chakraborty, India (Auditorium)

18:15-18:45    Concert: BAUL OF THE COMING GENERATION with:  Nandini Das and Wanghan Lowang, India(Exhibition Hall)

19:00-19:30    Dance show: DASA MAHAVIDYA by Ileana Citaristi, India-Italy (Outdoor Theatre)

19:30- 20:50   Concert: LONGING FOR A ROSE by Brigitte Cirla and Eleonore Bovon, France (Outdoor Theatre)

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 January 19th

14:15-15:15     Theater show BLACK HOLE by Jyoti Dogra, India (Auditorium)

15:30-16:30    DESTEJIENDO A INA by Verónica Moraga(Dissasembly of a show) CHILE(Gallery)

17:00- 21:00 Exhibitions: WOODCUT  PRINTS  by Parvathy Baul and Ravi Gopalan Nair and TANTIDHATRI curated by Aarthi Partha  (Gallery)

17:00-18:00    Dance show: SAKURA, Requiem, Hiroshima-Nagasaki by Keiin Yoshimura, Japan(Auditorium)

18:15-18:45    Concert: BAUL OF THE COMING GENERATION with  Ramachandra Roddam, Nikita Sarkar (Vinayaki), Maheswari, India (Exhibition Hall)

19:00- 19:30   Concert: SONGS OF WOMEN SAINT POETS by Dr. Uttara Chousalkar, India(Outdoor Theatre)

19:30-20:30    Dance show: CASSANDRA  by Maristella Martella, Italy (Outdoor Theatre)

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

January 20th

14:15-15:15    Performance: DAUGHTER by Jill Greenhalgh with Meg Ella and local participants, UK-India  (Auditorium)

15:30-16:00     Poetry: Manabi Bandyopadhay, India (Gallery)

17:00- 21:00  Exhibitions: WOODCUT  PRINTS  by Parvathy Baul and Ravi Gopalan Nair and TANTIDHATRI curated by Aarthi Partha (Gallery)

17:00-18:00     Theater show:  NO DOCTOR FOR THE DEAD, by Geddy Aniksdal, Grenland Friteater, Norway (Auditorium)

18:15-18:45    Concert: BAULS OF THE COMING GENERATION with  Tomomi Paromita, Japan (Exhibition Hall)

19:00-20:20    Concert: PARVATHY BAUL- ALPONA, India (Outdoor Theatre)

T&C

  • Open to all.
  • To be seated on time
  • To maintain the timelines of the festival
  • It’s a no-smoking and no-alcohol festival
  • Food inside the auditorium not allowed