SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Chris O'Dowd
Also known as: Christopher "Chris" O'Dowd
Actor • Voice Cast
Born: October 9, 1979 in Boyle, County Roscommon, Ireland
Share
About
Best known for comedic roles, Chris O'Dowd is an Irish actor, prominent for his roles of Roy Trenneman in the sitcom The IT Crowd, and Irish sitcom Moone Boy. He made his movie debut with the British drama Conspiracy of Silence, under the direction of John Deery. He then went on to feature in several movies like Vera Drake, Shaun of the Dead, How to Lose Friends & Alienate People, The Boat That Rocked, and Dinner for Schmucks, but his role of an Irish stand-up guy Tommy O'Dwyer in the British black comedy Festival (2005) won him the BAFTA Scotland Award for Best Actor in a Scottish Film. One of his other notable roles was that of Officer Rhodes in the 2011 American comedy Bridesmaids, which won him the IFTA Award for Best Supporting Actor, along with nominations for Screen Actors Guild Award for Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture, and Broadcast Film Critics Association Award for Best Acting Ensemble. He was then seen in the Australian comedy drama The Sapphires in 2012, for which he received the AACTA Award for Best Actor in a Leading Role. He followed this up with movies such as The Double, Thor: The Dark World, Cuban Fury, and Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children.

He has also featured in several TV series, with the most prominent ones being The Clinic, The IT Crowd, Moone Boy, Puffin Rock and Get Shorty. His 2017 movie projects include The Incredible Jessica James, Love After Love, Molly's Game and also a voice role in the biographical animated drama Loving Vincent, which revolves around the life of painter Vincent van Gogh. Written and directed by Dorota Kobiela and Hugh Welchman, the movie features Douglas Booth and Robert Gulaczyk in the lead roles. His 2018 release includes Christopher Robin. His 2018 release includes Christopher Robin.
Peers & More
Gwendoline Christie
Actor
Adam Driver
Actor
Domhnall Gleeson
Actor
Family
Dawn Porter
Spouse
Popular Movies
View All
God Particle
Christopher Robin
The Cloverfield Paradox
Molly`s Game
Loving Vincent
The Incredible Jessica James
Mascots
Miss Peregrine`s Home for Peculiar Children (3D)
The Program
Of Mice And Men (National Theatre Live)
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.