SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Dylan O'Brien
Also known as:Dylan Patrick O'Brien
Occupation:Actor
Born:August 26, 1991
Birthplace:New York City, New York, United States Of America
About
American actor Dylan O'Brien began his showbiz journey through Youtube short films and web series at the age of 14, and subsequently made his television debut with a central role in the popular series Teen Wolf. In the same year, he made his feature film debut with the improvised comedy movie High Road (2011). Following appearances in The First Time (2012) and The Internship (2013), the young actor rose to prominence internationally courtesy of his starring role in the dystopian sci-fi action thriller The Maze Runner (2014). The film was a critical and commercial success, and was succeeded by Maze Runner: The Scorch Trials (2015) and Maze Runner: The Death Cure (2018), all of which featured O'Brien in the leading role.

His performance in The Maze Runner trilogy has earned the actor several accolades, including the MTV Movie Awards and Teen Choice Awards. Other significant acting credits include the 2016 disaster drama Deepwater Horizon and the action-thriller American Assassin (2017).
Peers & More
Tyler Posey
Actor
Thomas Brodie-Sangster
Actor
Logan Lerman
Actor
Popular Movies
View All
The Outfit
Infinite
Monster Problems
Love and Monsters
Maze Runner: The Death Cure (3D)
American Assassin
Deepwater Horizon
Maze Runner: The Scorch Trials (3D)
The Maze Runner
The Internship

Did You Know? (4)

  • Dylan O`Brien was reportedly considered for the role of Spider Man in the movie Captain America: Civil War. However, the role was finally given to Tom Holland.
  • Before becoming an actor, Dylan O'Brien played drums for the independent rock band 'Slow Kids at Play'.
  • Dylan O'Brien was injured during the shooting of the movie Maze Runner: The Death Cure. Although not life threatening, he suffered grave injury, he suffered concussions, facial fracture and lacerations.
  • Dylan O'Brien has admitted that he is a huge fan of the popular sitcom, 'Friends' and that he has seen every episode at least 11 times.
  • Personal Quotes (9)

  • "I don't really give much thought to the roles that I'd ideally love to play."
  • "I didn't have that many friends my first few years of high school. It was very cliquey and I'm super shy, so it was hard to make friends."
  • "Part of growing up is realizing you learn to love so many people. It's about forming those relationships and finding what will last forever."
  • "The thing I like a lot about acting is I'll never learn enough. I'll never know it inside and out."
  • "The perfect date is the one where anything and everything goes wrong, but at the end of it, all you want is to see them again."
  • "I just happened to step into acting. And now I can't imagine myself doing anything else."
  • "My heroes are guys like Tom Hanks, Leonardo DiCaprio, and Matt Damon. These are amazing actors with amazing careers that every actor should aspire to. I'm not saying I'm going to get anywhere close. It's not going to be an easy feat. I'm just in awe of their careers."
  • "I moved to California when I was twelve and I got a video camera and made little movies because I didn't have any friends yet. I would force my sister to make these movies with me - which became my YouTube channel."
  • "When a chick has a sense of humor, there's nothing more attractive."
  • Privacy Note

    By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
    hut
    List your Show
    Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
    Contact today!
    bookmyshow
    Copyright 2024 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
    The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.