SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Ekta Kapoor
Also known as: Ekta Ravi Kapoor, Ekta J Kapoor
Producer • Executive Producer • Writer
Born: June 7, 1975 in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
Share
About
Creative Director and Managing Director of Balaji Telefilms, Ekta Kapoor is an Indian film and TV producer, known for producing numerous soap operas and television serials, including Hum Paanch (1995), Kyunki Saas Bhi Kabhi Bahu Thi (2000-2008), Kahaani Ghar Ghar Ki (2000-2008), and Kasautii Zindagii Kay (2001-2008). She has also produced popular daily soaps like Pavitra Rishta (2009-2014), Bade Acche Lagte Hain (2011-2014), Jodha Akbar (2013-2015), Naagin (2015-2016), Ye Hai Mohabbatein (2013), Kumkum Bhagya (2014), Chandrakanta (2017), Kasam Tere Pyaar Ki (2017) and Kundali Bhagya (2017).

After her successful stint with TV series, Kapoor made her debut as a film producer with Kyo Kii... Main Juth Nahi Bolta (2001), followed by Krishna Cottage (2004), Shootout at Lokhandwala (2007), and EMI - Liya Hai Toh Chukana Parega (2008).

Kapoor has produced a host of commercially and critically hit films, including Once Upon a Time in Mumbaai (2010), The Dirty Picture (2011), Lootera (2013), Udta Punjab (2016), Veere Di Wedding (2018), Judgemental Hai Kya (2019), Jabariya Jodi (2019), Dream Girl (2019).
Peers & More
Ronnie Screwvala
Producer
Siddhartha Basu
Television producer
Sajid Nadiadwala
Producer
Popular Movies
View All
Dobaaraa
Ek Villain Returns
Pagglait
Dolly Kitty Aur Woh Chamakte Sitare
Dream Girl
Jabariya Jodi
Judgementall Hai Kya
Laila Majnu
Veere Di Wedding
XXX

Did You Know? (5)

  • Ekta is popularly referred to as the 'Czarina of Indian Television'.
  • In 2015, Ekta launched her own fashion label, known as the EK Label.
  • Although he gained recognition for his work in Abhishek Kapoor's Kai Po Che!, Rajkummar Rao credits Ekta Kapoor for all the exposure he gained in the industry.
  • The film producer and entrepreneur, Ekta Kapoor got featured among the top five leading women on the cover of Impact Magazine's #IMPACT50WOMEN special edition in 2018.
  • Ekta Kapoor was honoured with the FLO Icon Award in 2018.
  • Privacy Note
    By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
    hut
    List your Show
    Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
    Contact today!
    bookmyshow
    Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
    The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.