SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Gugu Mbatha-Raw
Also known as: Gugulethu Sophia Mbatha-Raw
Actor • Director
Born: April 21, 1983 in Oxford, England, U.K
Share
About
Best known for essaying the titular role in the acclaimed period drama Belle (2013), Gugu Mbatha-Raw is a British film, stage and television actress. She started out on stage, garnering much praise courtesy of her portrayal of Shakespearean characters like Juliet and Ophelia early on in her career. In 2007, Mbatha-Raw made her feature film debut with a minor role in the thriller Straightheads. The romantic comedy Larry Crowne (2011) and the supernatural mystery thriller Odd Thomas (2013) preceded her breakout role in Belle (2013), which won Mbatha-Raw the British Independent Film Award for Best Actress that year.

Subsequent appearances in the acclaimed romantic drama Beyond the Lights (2014) and the biographical sports drama Concussion (2015) brought Mbatha-Raw further recognition, with the former earning her the Emerging Artist Award at the Chicago International Film Festival. In 2015, she was nominated for the BAFTA Rising Star Award, but lost to fellow Brit Jack O`Connell. Besides movies, the actress has also made her mark on television through her performances in popular shows like Doctor Who, Touch and Black Mirror. Other notable film credits in recent times include Free State of Jones (2016), the political thriller Miss Sloane (2016), Beauty and the Beast (2017) and the sci-fi fantasy adventure A Wrinkle in Time. Her 2019 release includes Motherless Brooklyn, directed by Edward Norton.
Peers & More
Mackenzie Davis
Actor
Adam Driver
Actor
Natalie Dormer
Actor
Popular Movies
View All
Misbehaviour
Motherless Brooklyn
The Crystal Calls - Making the Dark Crystal: Age of Resistance
A Wrinkle in Time
Irreplaceable You
The Cloverfield Paradox
Beauty And The Beast (3D) (2017)
Miss Sloane
The Whole Truth
Free State of Jones
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.