SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Kishore Kumar
82movies
Also known as:Abhas Kumar Ganguly, Kishore Da, Kk, Kishore Ganguly, Karim Abdul
Occupation:Actor • Singer • Writer • Music • Director • Producer • Screenplay • Special Appearances
Born:August 4, 1929
Birthplace:Khandwa, Madhya Pradesh, India
Spouse:Leena Chandavarkar, Madhubala, Yogeeta Bali, Ruma Guha Thakurta
Share
About
Kishore Kumar (Kumar) a.k.a. Abhas Kumar Ganguly, Kishore Da, KK, Kishore Ganguly was an Indian singer, actor, music composer, director, producer, script writer and screenplay writer. He was born to Kunjalal Ganguly and Gouri Devi, on August 4, 1929 in Khandwa, Madhya Pradesh (India). Ziddi (1948) was his debut film as a singer and he won a number of awards including the Filmfare Awards for the Best Male Playback Singer. Kishore Kumar has given remarkable contribution to a number of successful Indian films like Aradhana, Amanush, Don, Thodisi Bewafaii, Namak Halaal, Agar Tum Na Hote, Badti Ka Naam Dadhi, Pyar Diwana and Saagar etc.
Peers & More
Mohammed Rafi
Singer
K. L. Saigal
Actor
Talat Mahmood
Singer
Mana Dey
Singer
Family
Leena Chandavarkar
Ex-Spouse
Madhubala
Ex-Spouse
Yogeeta Bali
Ex-Spouse
Ruma Guha Thakurta
Ex-Spouse
Popular Movies
View All
Golden Era Collection
Love In Bombay
Mamata Ki Chhaon Mein
Kaun Jeeta Kaun Haara
Saagar
Souten
Himmatwala (1983)
Disco Dancer
Vidhaata (1982)
Khud-Daar

Did You Know? (4)

  • All the funny moves in the song `Meri Bindoo` from the movie Padosan were choreographed by Kishore Kumar.
  • The word `Chatur` is used 28 times in the song `Ek Chatur Naar` from the movie Padosan.
  • The word 'Chatur' is used 28 times in the song 'Ek Chatur Naar' sung by legendary singers Kishore Kumar and Mana Dey.
  • In the absence of the original choreographer, Kishore Kumar choreographed the song 'Meri Bindoo'. All the funny moves in the song were added by Kishore Kumar.
  • Privacy Note

    By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
    hut
    List your Show
    Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
    Contact today!
    bookmyshow
    Copyright 2023 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
    The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.