SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Michael Mann
Also known as: Michael Kenneth Mann, Michael K. Mann
Producer • Director • Screenplay • Writer • Executive Producer
Born: February 5, 1943 in Chicago, Illinois, United States Of America
Share
About
Michael Mann is an American film director, screenwriter, and producer. His directorial debut was Thief (1981). He has directed films like The Keep (1983), Manhunter (1986), The Last of the Mohicans (1992) and Heat (1995). Mann`s major films include American drama The Insider (1999), the famous biopic Ali (2001) and a neo-noir crime film Collateral (2004). His new movie Blackhat is slated to release in February 2015.
Peers & More
Martin Scorsese
Director
Steven Spielberg
Actor
George Lucas
Writer
Family
Summer Mann
Spouse
Aran Reo Manns
Son
Ami Canaan Mann
Daughter
Esther Mann
Mother
Jack Mann
Father
Popular Movies
View All
Ford v Ferrari
Blackhat
Public Enemies
Miami Vice
The Aviator
Collateral
Collateral
The Insider
Heat
The Last Of The Mohicans

Personal Quotes (5)

  • "I own a horse and ride, but I don't know racing or betting."
  • "I've never made any film that I wouldn't go back and re-edit."
  • "By the time I was 21, I knew what I wanted to do, and that was to direct films."
  • "I like change. I don't like being in the same room for too long."
  • "To just tell a story from beginning, middle and end doesn't motivate me that much."
  • Privacy Note
    By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
    hut
    List your Show
    Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
    Contact today!
    bookmyshow
    Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
    The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.