SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
N.K. Salil
30movies
Also known as:NK Salil
Occupation:Writer • Dialogue Writer • Screenplay • Actor
Born:January 1, 1971
Birthplace:Howrah, West Bengal, India
Share
About
N.K. Salil, a Bengali screenplay and story writer, began his career by writing scripts for Akashbani. After assisting on a handful of television serials, Salil made his debut as a screenwriter in 1998 with the Prosenjit Chatterjee-directed Indo-Bangladesh movie Ami Sei Meye. He later associated with films such as Shatruta, Harjeet, Sonar Sansar, Annadata, Rakhe Hari Mare Ke, Barood, Coolie, Sathi Amar, Rajmohol, and Cheetah.

In 2005, he made his acting debut with the movie Yuddha, for which he also worked as a writer. Since then, he appeared in several films such as Yuddho, MLA Fatakeshto, Tulkalam, Premer Kahini, Chirodini Tumi Je Amar, Mon Mane Na, Kellafate, and Ami Je Ke Tomar. His writing credits include Awara, Challenge 2, Rocky, Boss, Rangbaaz, Arundhati, Besh Korechi Prem Korechi, Kelor Kirti, Haripada Bandwala, Jio Pagla, Ghaire & Baire, Girlfriend, Bagh Bandi Khela and Kidnap.
Peers & More
Srijit Mukherji
Director
Atanu Ghosh
Director
Padmanabha Dasgupta
Screenplay Writer
Popular Movies
View All
Miss Call
Kidnap
Bagh Bandi Khela
Girlfriend
Ghare & Baire
Ami Je Ke Tomar
Haripada Bandwala
Love Express
Kelor Kirti
Wow! What A Love

Privacy Note

By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2023 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.