SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
NTR
Also known as: Nandamuri Taraka Rama Rao
Actor • Director • Writer • Screenplay • Producer
Born: May 28, 1923 in Nimmakuru, Andhra Pradesh, India
Share
About
N.T Rama Rao, popularly known as NTR, was an Indian film actor, writer and director who predominantly worked in the Telugu film industry. He made his acting debut with the Telugu social film Mana Desam in 1949. For his contribution to the Indian cinema, he won the Padma Shri award from the Government of India in 1968 and the National Film Award for Best Director for Varakatnam in 1969.

Following the release of Mana Desam, he shot to fame for his performance in the fantasy movie Pathala Bhairavi (1951). Since then, NTR has become a household name for his role in mythological movies like Maya Bazaar (1957), Bhookailas (1958), Seeta Rama Kalyanam (1961) and Sri Venkateswara Mahatyam (1960). Some of his other notable movies include Devudu Chesina Manushulu (1973), Adavi Ramudu (1977), Driver Ramudu (1979), Vetagadu (1979), Sardar Papa Rayudu (1980), Kondaveeti Simham (1981), Justice Chowdary (1982) and Bobbili Puli (1982). In a career spanning over four decades, he starred in over 300 films and has become one of the most prominent figures in the history of Telugu cinema.

After enjoying great success as an actor and a filmmaker, NTR established his political party in 1982 and became the Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh in 1983. His last appearance came in Srinatha Kavi Sarvabhowmudu (1993), a biopic based on the famous Telugu poet Srinatha. He passed away in January 1996.
Peers & More
Akkineni Nageswara Rao
Actor
Savitri
Actor
Jamuna
Actor
Family
Basava Tharakam
Spouse
Lakshmi Parvathi
Ex-Spouse
Nandamuri Harikrishna
Son
Popular Movies
View All
Dana Veera Soora Karna
Lava Kusa
Gaja Donga (Telugu)
Kantri
Major Chandrakanth
Brahmashri Vishwamitra
Kondaveeti Simham
Vetagadu
Bidaai
Hare Krishna

Did You Know? (1)

  • Venu Madhav bagged a chance to perform in front of iconic actor and former united Andhra Pradesh Chief Minister Nandamuri Taraka Rama Rao.
  • Privacy Note
    By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
    hut
    List your Show
    Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
    Contact today!
    bookmyshow
    Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
    The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.