SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Penélope Cruz
Also known as:Penelope Cruz, Penelope Cruz Sanchez, Madonna of Madrid, Penelope Cruz Sanchez Bardem
Occupation:Actor
Born:April 28, 1974
Birthplace:Madrid, Spain
Spouse:Javier Bardem
About
Penelope Cruz Sanchez, known popularly as Penelope Cruz, is an Academy Award winning Spanish actress. She started out as a model at the age of 15, and subsequently made her feature film debut in the 1992 Spanish comedy-drama Jamon Jamon, which earned her a Goya Award nomination for Best Actress that year. Since then, Cruz has appeared in over 60 films in a career spanning over two decades, and has won several international accolades.

The actress garnered critical acclaim early on in her career in Spanish cinema, courtesy of her performances in films like Belle Epoque (1992), Love Can Seriously Damage Your Health (1997) and The Girl of Your Dreams (1998), the last of which won her the Goya Award (Spanish National Film Award) for Best Actress in 1998. Subsequently, she forayed into Hollywood with a supporting role in the western drama film The Hi-Lo Country (1998). Cruz`s breakout year was 2001, where her performances in the biographical crime drama Blow and the sci-fi psychological thriller Vanilla Sky not only announced her arrival in Hollywood, but in international cinema as well. Following appearances in the French comedy-adventure film Fanfan la Tulipe (2003) and the Italian drama film Don`t Move (2004), Cruz played the central role in the Pedro Almodovar directorial Volver (2006) - a performance which earned her the maiden Academy Award nomination of her career, her second Goya Award and the Cannes Film Festival Award for Best Actress that year.

In 2008, Cruz essayed the role of the wildly temperamental Maria Elena in Woody Allen`s acclaimed comedy-drama Vicky Cristina Barcelona, which remains one of her career-best performances. Besides winning an Oscar for Best Supporting Actress, she was also honored with a BAFTA Award and a Goya Award for her work in the movie. Her other movies include Nine (2009), the fantasy swashbuckler film Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides (2011), The Counselor (2013) and the mystery drama Murder on the Orient Express (2017).
Peers & More
Angelina Jolie
Actor
Marion Cotillard
Actor
Audrey Tautou
Actor
Family
Javier Bardem
Spouse
Popular Movies
View All
Global Winners
Label-Iess Love Pack
High & Low - John Galliano
Parallel Mothers
The 355
Wasp Network
Loving Pablo
Murder on the Orient Express
The Queen of Spain
Zoolander 2

Privacy Note

By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2024 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.