SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Philip Seymour Hoffman
Also known as: Phil Hoffman, Philip S. Hoffman, Phil, Philip Hoffman
Actor • Executive Producer
Born: July 23, 1967 in Manhattan, New York, United States Of America
Share
About
Philip Seymour Hoffman is an Academy Award winning actor, director and producer, who is known for his work in films and theatre. He studied acting at the New York State Summer School of the Arts and the Tisch School of the Arts. Philip appeared in an episode of Law and Order in 1991, following which he made his film debut in the independent film Triple Bogey on a Par Five Hole (1991). However, it was his portrayal of a spoiled student in the Oscar-winning film Scent of a Woman (1992) that earned him widespread recognition. Philip continued to appear in small roles in successful films like Joey Breaker (1993), My Boyfriend`s Back (1993), Money for Nothing (1993), The Getaway (1994), When a Man Loves a Woman (1994) and Nobody`s Fool (1994). However, his love for theatre compelled him to join the LAByrinth Theatre Company of New York in 1995, where he not only appeared in multiple productions but also directed various plays for a year. Philip played a grubby, hyperactive storm chaser in the widely successful film Twister (1996), which went onto be a cult classic. Following which he starred in a string of successful films like Boogie Nights (1997),The Big Lebowski (1998), Patch Adams (1998), Flawless (1999), Magnolia (1999) and Punch-Drunk Love (2002). Hoffman`s career reached a new high when he co-produced and acted in the biographical film Capote (2005). The film was a huge success and received several accolades. Moreover, Philip`s brilliant performance earned him an Oscar, Golden Globe, Screen Actors Guild Award, BAFTA and various other critics awards. Some of his recent works were in the commercially successful films like Long Day`s Journey into Night (2003), The Savages (2007), Synecdoche, New York (2008), Moneyball (2011), The Ides of March (2011), Death of Salesman (2012), and The Hunger Games series.Philip passed away on February 2,2014 after filming The Hunger Games:Mockingjay Part 2,which now set to release in November,2015.
Peers & More
Woody Harrelson
Actor
Julianne Moore
Actor
Jeffrey Wright
Actor
Popular Movies
View All
The Hunger Games: Mockingjay - Part 2 (3D)
The Hunger Games: Mockingjay - Part 1
A Most Wanted Man
The Hunger Games: Catching Fire
The Master
Moneyball
The Ides Of March
Charlie Wilson`s War
Mission: Impossible III
Capote
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.