SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Sean Bean
Also known as: Shaun Mark "Sean" Bean
Actor • Voice Cast
Born: April 17, 1959 in Sheffield, South Yorkshire, United Kingdom
Share
About
Early Life:

Sean Bean is an English film and television actor. He was born in Yorkshire and graduated from the Royal Academy of Dramatic Art. Bean started his career by doing commercials and television shows like The Bill, The Practice and Clarissa. He then played the role of protagonist Richard Sharpe in the television series Sharpe which was his first shot to fame.

Career Highlights:

Bean was then seen in films like War Requiem (1989), The Field (1990) and Black Beauty (1994), but it was the James Bond film GoldenEye (1995) which truly announced him in the acting fraternity. He went on to act in films like Anna Karenina (1997), Airborne (1998) and Essex Boys (2000). Sean was then signed by director Peter Jackson to play the role of Boromir in the Lord of the Rings Trilogy (2001-03) which remains one of his most memorable roles. A few of his other notable works include Troy (2004), National Treasure (2005), The Island (2005) and Silent Hill (2006). Sean was also seen in films like Outlaw (2007), Percy Jackson the Lightning Thief (2010) and Silent Hill: Revelation 3D (2012) and Pixels (2015). He was also part of super hit television shows like Game of Thrones, Missing and Legends. Bean now has the film The Martian which is set to release in 2015.
Peers & More
Viggo Mortensen
Actor
Michelle Fairley
Actress
John Rhys-Davies
Actor
Family
Georgina Sutcliffe
Spouse
Abigail Cruttenden
Spouse
Popular Movies
View All
Kingsglaive: Final Fantasy XV
The Martian (3D)
Pixels (3D)
Jupiter Ascending (IMAX 3D)
Jupiter Ascending 3D
Mirror Mirror
Death Race 2
Black Death
Percy Jackson & the Olympians: The Lightning Thief
Tom & Thomas
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.