SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Spike Lee
Also known as: Shelton Jackson Lee, Spike, Shelton J. Lee
Director • Producer • Writer • Actor • Screenplay
Born: March 20, 1957 in Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.A.
Share
About
Spike Lee (writer and director) started his career with the film The Answer (1980), a reworking of D.W. Griffith`s The Birth of a Nation (1915) as a director.His next film was Joe`s Bed-Stuy Barbershop: We Cut Heads in which he was both a writer and director.This movie won a student Academy Award.He made the film She`s Gotta Have It (1986) which earned $7 million at the box office.He then produced the jazz biopic Mo` Better Blues (1990).later came 4 Little Girls (1997) which got an Oscar nomination for Washington.When the Levees Broke: A Requiem in Four Acts (2006) and its follow-up five years later in If God Is Willing and da Creek Don`t Rise (2010) have been other major films of him.Chi-raq is his next project as a writer and director and is set to release in December 2015.
Peers & More
Martin Scorsese
Director
Oliver Stone
Director
John Turturro
Actor
Family
Tonya Lewis Lee
Spouse
Popular Movies
View All
Da 5 Bloods
See You Yesterday
Pass Over
Chi-Raq
Old Boy
Inside Man
Inside Man (2006)
Street Fights
Summer of Sam
4 Little Girls
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.