SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Stephen Fry
Also known as: Stephen John Fry
Actor • Voice Cast
Born: August 24, 1957 in England, U.K
Share
About
Early Life :
Stephen John Fry is an English comedian, actor, writer, presenter and activist. Fry was born in Hampstead London and studied English Literature in Queens College, Cambridge. Although his family is not religious, Fry belongs to a Jewish family. His great-grandparents were persecuted in a concentration camp and his grandparents escaped and fled to England.
Career Highlights
Fry`s career began with the 1982 television broadcast of the Cellar Tapes. He was nominated for a Golden Globe Award for his acting in the film Wilde (1997). He is best known for his roles in television series like Black-Adder II (1986) and Jeeves and Wooster (1990). He has been a part of several blockbuster films such as V For Vendetta (2005), Alice In Wonderland (2010), The Good Father (1985), Sherlock Holmes: A Game Of Shadows (2011), The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug (2013), The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies (2014) and The Man Who Knew Infinity (2016).
Peers & More
Hugh Laurie
Actor
Rowan Atkinson
Actor
Cleo King
Actor
Julie Walters
Actor
Family
Elliot Spencer
Spouse
Popular Movies
View All
Duck Duck Goose
Alice Through The Looking Glass (3D) (4DX)
Alice Through The Looking Glass (3D)
The Man Who Knew Infinity
Alice In Wonderland
Sherlock Holmes: A Game Of Shadows
V for Vendetta
Tristram Shandy: A Cock And Bull Story
V For Vendetta (iedb)
Thunderpants
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.