SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Tim Roth
Also known as: Timothy Simon Smith
Actor
Born: May 14, 1961 in Dulwich, London, United Kingdom
Share
About
Tim Roth is an English actor. His first big break was the British TV movie Made in Britain (1982) and he then worked with director Mike Leigh on Meantime (1984). He debuted on the big screen in Stephen Frears neo-noir The Hit (1984). Roth gained more attention for his role as Vincent Van Gogh in Vincent and Theo (1990) and his work opposite Gary Oldman in Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead (1990). He moved to Los Angeles in search of work and caught the eye of young director Quentin Tarantino. Roth campaigned for the role of Mr. Orange in Reservoir Dogs (1992), and ultimately won the part. Tarantino cast Roth again in the landmark film, Pulp Fiction (1994) and Four Rooms (1995). He starred with Tupac Shakur in Shakur`s last film, the twisted comedy, Gridlock`d (1997). The pair received positive critical notices for their comic chemistry. He made his next appearance as an actor as General Thade, an evil primate in Planet of the Apes (2001). Roth has continued to enjoy a mix of arthouse and mainstream work, including everything from the lead role in Youth Without Youth (2007) to becoming The Abomination in the special effects-heavy blockbuster The Incredible Hulk (2008). Roth also took his first major American television role when he signed on to the Fox-TV series, Lie to Me (2009). He featured in Quentin Tarantino`s The Hateful Eight (2016) and The Song Of Names (2020).
Peers & More
Jennifer Jason Leigh
Actor
Michael Madsen
Actor
Kelli Williams
Family
Nikki Butler
Spouse
Popular Movies
View All
The Song of Names
Mr. Right
Hardcore Henry
The Hateful Eight
Selma
Grace of Monaco
Arbitrage
The Incredible Hulk
Rob Roy
Pulp Fiction
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.