SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Uttam Kumar
Also known as: Arun Kumar Chatterjee, Mahanayak Uttam Kumar, Mahanayak
Actor • Director
Born: September 3, 1926 in Kolkata, West Bengal, India
Share
About
Uttam Kumar was an Indian film actor, director, producer, singer and music composer who predominantly worked inBengali films.He was regarded as one of the greatest actors in the history ofIndian cinemaand was often referred to as Mahanayak.He appeared in over 200 films, and won countless accolades for his unforgettable roles. Uttam made his on-screen debut with the film Drishtidan (1948), followed by Kamona (1949) and Maryada (1950). Known for his spontaneous acting, he starred in a slew of films that catapulted him to instant fame. Some of his most memorable roles came in the films Kaar Paape (1952), Sharey Chuattor (1953), Bakul (1954), Kalyani (1954), Debatra (1955), Saheb Bibi Golam (1956), Shikar (1958) and Saptapadi (1961). Saptapadi saw him star alongside Suchitra Sen, and they became the new sweethearts of the masses. The duo made some of the most iconic films of Bengali cinema together, some of which include Bipasha (1962), Uttar Falguni (1963) and Grihadaha (1967). He quickly became one of the peoples favourites with his honest performances, and appeared in cult classics like Alo Amar Alo (1971), Amanush (1974), Kitaab (1977), Bandi (1978), Debdas (1979), Dui Prithibi (1980) and Desh Premee (1982). His last performance was in the film Mera Karam Mera Dharam (1987), after which he passed away. He left an indelible mark on cinema, with his fresh roles and unique acting style.
Peers & More
Suchitra Sen
Actor
Bibhu Bhattacharya
Actor
Kamal Mitra
Actor
Family
Gauri Chatterjee
Spouse
Popular Movies
View All
Satyajit Ray Bouquet
Best Ever- Uttam Suchitra
Comedy Bunch
Sare Chuattar (1953)
Ourther Bhalobasha
Kunba (Haryanvi)
Desh Premee
Plot No. 5
Kitaab
Anand Ashram
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.