SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Vijay Antony
Also known as:Vijay Chandraprakash Antony
Occupation:Music • Producer • Actor • Voice Cast • Singer • Editor • Special Appearances • Lyricist • Director • Writer
Born:July 24, 1975
Birthplace:Nagercoil, Tamil Nadu, India
Spouse:Fatima Vijay Antony
About
Vijay Antony is an Indian music composer and singer, who predominantly works in Tamil and Telugu film industries. He started off as a singer with the song `Saathikadi` in the movie Sukran and then went on to record songs in several movies like Dishyum, Ninaithale Inikkum, Yuvan Yuvathi, Biriyani, Pichaikkaran, and Saithan. He is the first Indian to have won the 2009 Cannes Golden Lion for the Nakka Mukka commercial in the Best of Music category. A successful music composer, he has received nominations like Filmfare Best Music Director Award (Tamil) for Ninaithale Inikkum (2009), and Vijay Award for Best Music Director for Vettaikaaran (2009).

He is also an actor who has featured in movies like Naan, Salim, India Pakistan, Pichaikkaran, and Saithan. His 2017 movie appearances include Yaman ,Mupparimanam and Lovers tho Pettukovaddu, starring Mahesh and Pia Bajpai in the lead roles, under the direction of SK Basheed. His 2018 ventures include the Tamil movie Kaali, simultaneously released in Telugu as Kaasi and Thimiru Pudichavan. His 2019 release includes Kolaigaran. His other notable works include Kodiyil Oruvan (2021) and Pichaikkaran 2 (2023).
Peers & More
D. Imman
Composer
S. Thaman
Musician
Santhosh Narayanan
Music Composer
Yuvan Shankar Raja
Music Director
Family
Fatima Vijay Antony
Spouse
Popular Movies
View All
Thamezharasan
Valli Mayil
Romeo
Love Guru
Raththam
Vikram Rathod
Kolai
Hatya (Telugu)
Pichaikkaran 2
Bichagadu 2

Privacy Note

By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2024 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.