SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Vishnu Vishal
Also known as: Vishnu, Vishal Kudawla
Actor • Producer
Born: July 17, 1984 in Vellore, Tamil Nadu, India
Share
About
A prominent film actor and also producer, Vishnu Vishal works predominantly in the Tamil film industry. He made his debut with the sports film Vennila Kabadi Kuzhu (2009), for which he won the Edison Award for Best Debut Actor and was nominated with The Vijay Award for Best Debut Actor. Some of his popular films include Drohi (2010), Kullanari Koottam (2011), Jeeva (2014) and Indru Netru Naalai (2015). He gained critical acclaim for his portrayal of a fisherman in the 2012 drama film Neerparavai, which also got him nominated for The SIIMA Award for Best Actor. He played the lead character in the political comedy Velainu Vandhutta Vellaikaaran and also produced the film. He starred in another 2016 movie, the period drama film Maaveeran Kittu opposite Sri Divya. His 2017 releases include the comedy film Katha Nayagan alongside Catherine Tresa, director Senthil Veersamy`s romantic comedy Pon Ondru Kandein, and Idam Porul Yaeval starring with Vijay Sethupathi. His 2018 release includes Ratsasan. His 2021 releases include Kaadan, F. I. R. and Mohandas.
Peers & More
Vikranth
Actor
Sri Divya
Actor
Sivakarthikeyan
Actor
Family
Ranjini Natraj
Spouse
Popular Movies
View All
Gatta Kusthi
FIR
Kaadan
Aranya
Vennila Kabaddi Kuzhu 2
Silukkuvarpatti Singam
Ratsasan
Kathanayagan
Prema Leela Pelli Gola
Maaveeran Kittu
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.