Ambareesh

  • Actor, Producer

Jun 29, 1952  in Mandya, Karnataka, India

Also Known as: Malavalli Huchche Gowda Amarnath

No ads

Ambareesh, also credited as Malavalli Huchche Gowda Amarnath, is an Indian film actor, politician, and media personality who holds a matinee idol status in the popular culture of Karnataka state. Ambareesh has served as a Minister of State from 2006 to 2008. Apart from his political career, Ambareesh also has an established career in Kannada film industry.

Winner of several Filmfare awards and state Government awards, Ambareesh made his debut in 1972 with the National Award-winning film, Naagarahaavu. After starting his acting career by portraying antagonistic and supporting roles in Kannada films, he established himself as a `rebel star.`

He is known for his work in films such as Shubhamangala, Bangarada Gudi, Banashankari, Putani Agent 123, Bhaari Bharjari Bete, Antha, Gandu Bherunda, Onde Raktha, Nammoora Hammera and many more.

His other projects include Odahuttidavaru, Operation Antha, Sri Manjunatha, Ee Preethi Yeke Bhoomi Melide, Katariveera Surasundarangi, Bulbul, Ambareesha, Doddmane Hudga, Kurukshetra and Amar.