Amy Jackson

  • Actor

Jan 31, 1992  in Isle Of Man

Also Known as: Amy Louise Jackson

No ads

Amy Jackson is British model-turned-actress, who works in the Tamil, Telugu, and Hindi film industries. She was spotted by Tamil film director A L Vijay after she won the 2009 Miss Teen World competition. Since then, she has frequently starred in numerous Indian films like Madrasapattinam, Thaandavam, I, and Singh is Bliing.

Early Life
Amy Jackson was born on 31 January 1992, to Alan and Marguerita Jackson, in the Isle of Man, a self-governing Crown dependency between England and Northern Ireland. She has an elder sister named Alicia, and the family moved to Liverpool, England in around 1994. After completing her schooling, Amy studied at St. Edward's College, Liverpool. She then went on to study English, philosophy, and ethics.

During this time, she also began modeling. Amy won the Miss Teen Liverpool and Miss Teen Great Britain beauty pageants, before taking part in, and winning, the 2009 Miss Teen World pageant. This win put her in the spotlight and she soon began receiving numerous modeling and acting offers. She went on to win Miss Liverpool in 2010 and finished as the runner-up at the Miss England competition, held that same year.

Personal Life
In spite of her family being in England, Amy Jackson stays in Mumbai, to make working more convenient. In the year 2012, Amy was in a live-in relationship with Jaane Tu Ya Jaane Na star Prateik Babbar. The couple stayed together in Bandra, Mumbai, but separated later in the same year. The following year, she began dating Joe Selkirk, a professional boxer but soon broke up with him. Amy then began seeing British actor Ryan Thomas, but they split in November 2014, citing work-related issues as the reason for it.

Movie Career
In the year 2010, Tamil film director A L Vijay and his team stumbled upon Amy Jackson's profile on the Miss Teen World website. They subsequently cast the model in a lead role in the drama film Madrasapattinam (2010), opposite actor Arya. Amy played the role of a British governor's daughter and wowed fans and critics alike, winning a nomination for Best Debut Actress at the Vijay Awards. In 2012, the actress made her Bollywood movie debut with Gautham Menon's Ekk Deewana Tha, a remake of the Tamil romantic drama Vinnaithaandi Varuvaaya (2010). Although the film wasn't too well received, Amy's performance was widely appreciated. Later that year, she reunited with A L Vijay, to play a supporting role in the Tamil film Thaandavam, with Vikram and Anushka Shetty in the lead roles. Amy, once again, delivered a stellar performance and was nominated for a Filmfare Award for Best Supporting Actress - Tamil.

Amy Jackson then made her Telugu debut with the commercial hit Yevadu (2014). The British actress was then cast in Shankar's high budget romantic thriller I (2015). Arguably Amy's biggest project till then, the film opened to largely positive and mixed reviews, earning a whopping INR 225 globally. In 2015, she featured in the Bollywood action comedy Singh is Bliing as well as the Tamil family drama Thanga Magan (2015). The actress boasted of a busy 2016, featuring in the Tamil action films Gethu and Theri, the tri-lingual horror film Abhinetri, and the Bollywood comedy-sports film Freaky Ali.