B Nagi Reddy

  • Producer

Dec 02, 1912  in Kadapa, Andhra Pradesh, India

Also Known as: Nagi Reddy, Bommireddy Nagi Reddy

No ads

BIOGRAPHY

B Nagi Reddy a.k.a. Bommireddy Nagi Reddy, B. Nagi Bedi, B. Nagi Reddi, B. Nagi Reddi-Chakrapani, Nagi Reddy, Sri Nagi Reddy was a Telugu movie producer, director and presenter. He was born on December 2, 1912 in Pottipadu Village, Kadapa District, Andhra Pradesh. He was married and had three sons, one of them is a producer, Venkatramana Reddy. He has two brothers, younger brother, B.N. Reddi, a director and an elder brother Konda Reddy B.N., a cinematographer. The first Asia’s biggest film studio, Vijaya Vauhini Studios in Chennai, was set by him. He produced mythological, devotional and historical films, which summed over fifty films in four decades in different languages.He use to make most of his films in association with screenwriter Chakrapani, but after his death he stopped producing movies. In 1970’s, when Tamil film industry moved out of the studios, he closed his studio and establish the Vijaya Hospital and Vijaya Health Centre. He was awarded with the prestigious Dada Saheb Phalke award by the Government of India for his lifetime contribution to Indian cinema in 1986. In 1987, he was awarded the prestigious Raghupathy Venkaiah award by the State Government of Andhra Pradesh for his outstanding contribution to Telugu cinema. He won two filmfare award too, for best film category, in 1957 for Maya Bazaar and in 1962 for Gundamma Katha. He was awarded a new award on commemorating his 100th birth year, the Nagi Reddy, memorial Award for the best Telugu and Tamil family entertainers. He died on 25 February 2004 in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India. He is known for his works in Patala Bhairavi (1951), Missamma (1955), Maya Bazaar (1957), Gundamma Katha (1962), Maduve Madinodu (1965-Kannada), Ram Aur Shyam, Shriman Shrimati, Julie (1975), and Swarg Narak (1978).