Bharath Gopi

  • Actor, Director

Nov 02, 1937  in Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala, India

Also Known as: Gopinathan Velayudhan Nair

No ads

BIOGRAPHY

V. Gopinathan Nair, popularly known as Bharath Gopi, was an Indian actor and filmmaker, born on November 2nd, 1937, Chirayinkeezhu, India. He began his acting career as a theatre actor. His well known movies are Yavanika, Palangal, Kattathe Kilikoodu, Panchavadi Palam, Ormakkayi etc. He received National Film Award for Best Actor for his role as Sankarankutty in Kodiyettam (1977). In 1991 the Government of India honored him with the Padmashri. He died on 29th January 2008 in Kerala, aged 70.

SPOUSE