Crazy Mohan

  • Actor, Writer, Dialogue Writer

Oct 16, 1949  in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India

Also Known as: Mohan Rangachari

No ads

BIOGRAPHY

Crazy Mohan was a Tamil comedy actor, scriptwriter, and playwright. An engineer by profession, Crazy Mohan started writing plays and dramas for stage and established his own drama troupe called Crazy Creations in 1979. In 1983, Crazy Mohan made his film debut as a writer for K. Balachander`s Poikkal Kuthirai, which was based on Mohan`s own play Marriage Made in Saloon. The film featured Kamal Haasan in a cameo. As a writer, Crazy Mohan was widely popular for his association with Kamal Haasan in multiple Tamil comedies which include Sathi Leelavathi (1995), Michael Madana Kama Rajan (1990), Apoorva Sagodharargal (1989), Avvai Shanmugi (1996), Panchatanthiram (2002), and Vasool Raja MBBS (2004). In 2004, Crazy Mohan was a recipient of the Kalaimamani award given by the Tamil Nadu government for excellence in the field of art and literature. He also received Professional excellence award by The Governor of Maryland, USA, for his outstanding contributions to Tamil literature, fine arts, theatres for more than 38 years.