Dwarakish

  • Actor, Producer

Aug 19, 1942  in Mysore, Karnataka, India

Also Known as: Bungle Shama Rao Dwarakanath

No ads

BIOGRAPHY

Bungle Shama Rao Dwarakanath, better known as Dwarakish, born on August 19th, 1942 in Hunsur, Karnataka, is an Indian actor, director and producer acyive in the Kannada film industry. He made a dozen movies with Kannada superstar Vishnuvardhan during the 1974-1986 period; most of them being huge hits. He started his production company; "Dwarakesh Chitra" in 1969 and his first production was "Mayor Muthanna" which was a silver jubilee hit. He had produced 47 movies under his banner. His 2018 release includes Amma I Love You.